Quit Your Pitchin’ (There’s No Crying in Baseball, #2) by Lani Lynn Vale

 

Title: Quit Your Pitchin'

Series: There's No Crying in Baseball, #2

Author: Lani Lynn Vale

Photographer: FuriousFotog

Cover Model: Chase Ketron

Genre: Sports Romance

Release Date: July 20, 2018

 

What’s wrong with my butt? 

She means those words to be directed toward the woman beside her, not him. But he can’t stop himself from answering. Not when her ass is the most magnificent thing he’s seen in his life. 

Apparently, answering her with ‘not a damn thing’ wasn’t what she was expecting. 

She likely wasn’t expecting the baseball she took to the face at his next at bat, either. 

All it takes is one ill-fated foul ball, and George Hoffman, Lumberjacks center fielder, falls head over heels in love with Wrigley Field—and yes, that is her real name. 

From that point forward, George and Wrigley fall into a fast whirlwind love that ends with them eloping to Vegas. And he has his potty mouth, titty bar owning, pain in the ass grandmother to thank for it. 

Not that he’s complaining or anything. 

Who wouldn’t want to be married to a woman that made his heart race like he was in the final game of the World Series? 

The only problem is trying to convince her of that.

 

 
 
 

 
 

 

 

Quit Your Pitchin' (There's No Crying in Baseball, #2)Quit Your Pitchin' (There's No Crying in Baseball, #2) by Lani Lynn Vale
Tricia's rating: 5 of 5 iScream Cones

Haaa, what a fun book to read this afternoon!!!

Quit Your Pitchin' is book 2 in the "There's No Crying in Baseball" series. They can definitely be read as standalones, but OMG I am loving them soo far!!

This is Furious George Hoffman's book and boy are you in for a treat. George is the Lumberjacks center fielder. He has won the Home Run Derby 3 years in a row and has one of the highest batting averages in the entire major league.

But Wrigley Field—and yes, that is her real name, has no idea about this players stats. Hell, she has no idea what any of the rules are much less how they even play the game. She is just there with her sister so she will just hang out and have some fun.

That is until Furious George spots her in the crowd and then almost knocks her lights out. George comes running to the rescue and he falls head over heals for this beautiful girl.

Y'all the banter between these two was soo much fun. They end up having some EPIC shit happen to them and of course it kept me turning those pages to find out what kind of mess they were going to get into next..haha

I gave Quit Your Pitchin' 5 iScream "Vale hit it out of the park" Cones. I am such a sucker for a sports romance book that I just sit there and have that goofy grin on my face while reading!!! lol Thanks for another awesome read Lani!!

 

 

 
 
 
       
 
       

 
 
 
 
 
 

I’m a married mother of three. My kids are all under 5, so I can assure you that they are a handful. I’ve been with my paramedic husband now for ten years, and we’ve produced three offspring that are nothing like us. I live in the greatest state in the world, Texas.

 

 
 

Author : #RosaTheScreamer

iScream, uScream, we all scream about our favorite books!

Comments are Closed